Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told about a house known as the Mount, it is situated at the West side of Rathkeale and the descendants of the Southwells were there seventy years ago.
    They had a maid in their service and one morning she called her mistress and asked had she any one employed in the drawing room the night before. The mistress said that she had no body employed. The maid asked her to come down and see it for she said she could not describe it. Mrs Hill came down to see the strange sight. All the chairs and furniture in the drawing room were joined together with a strange pattern of hand knitted lace wound around the legs of the furniture.