Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At present day sheets, tea towels, under clothes, table cloths are made out of flour bags. When the flour bag are empty it is turned in side out and shakened well. The chain stitch is unfastened at the correct end and is wound around a empty reel. The flour bag is then in one piece the size of it is about 36 inches by 44 and three of them are needed to make a sheet. The course bags which hold meal are made into several house hold articles aprons are made for rough work and matresses are often covered with this course canvas school bags and shopping are made of it some of our school children have them. It washed well and
    Seán Ó Coistealbha
    Cill Cholmáin Thoir, Co. Luimnigh