Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0500, Leathanach 331c

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0500, Leathanach 331c

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gold coins were found in a fort, in Moylan's farm Ballyallinan, Mr Moylan distinctly remembers the coins, and he says they were about the size of (a) two shilling pieces, he says it was often he played with them. At that time Mr Moylan's mother was a widow, and was very poor. "A travelling man" called to Moylan's house one day and saw the coins. He offered Mrs Moylan some money for them. She sold them, Martin Moylan who was but five or six year's old at that time, says he can remember the man "looking at them intently and saying" they are very good"
    Cáith Ní Cathasaigh
    Baile Uí Aodha, Co. Luimnigh