Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Sr M. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in Carrickerry who was a great storyteller. His name was Tim Sheehy. His favourites stories were "Sprid na Barna", The Fairy Hunt", "at midnight from Lisbawn to Shanagolden", and "the Green Man of Wisdom". (Sprid na Barna, told later)
    Mrs Monckton, Main Street, Ballingarry was a famous story - teller. Her stories were of olden times and were very interesting especially to the young people. Her maiden name was Ellen Clancy. Her husband Billy Monckton is now dead a good many years. He was a famous hunter and kept a pack of dogs. She had