Scoil: Castletownconyers, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 14077)

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Brosnacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 80 years ago there were some very strong men locally. Sergeant Nolan and Pat Bresinahan could lift an anvil (forge) by catching the backhorn with one hand. A man name Murphy, Gortroe, brought 5 cwts of wheat on his back up a hill another man named Hayes, Gortroe, brought 5 cwts of wheat up a sloping yard, which was paved. Sergeant Nolan, Pat Bresnahan and his son Con were famous weight throwers. The latter threw a 2 cwt from his shoulder acros a wall which was about 12 feet high. In later years - about 35 years ago there were famous high jumpers. Pat & Con Leahy also Tim. Pat & Con were long jumpers and also first class performers at Hop step & jump, which is now called Two Hops and Jump. J J Leahy and J J Bresnahan were all round athletes.
    A man named William Madigan, Ballygran, jumped into a butt-car which was moving & placed his hands on the shoulders of the driver.
    James Connell, Gurteen, cut an acre of hay in a day with a scythe.
    J J Bresnahan did 50' 41/2'' in 2 Hops & Jump in 1906 which was better than existing? Record (Irish) for that event.