School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. There was once a hedge school near my home, and the hedge master's name was Cahill. The school was a low thatched house with no windows in it except holes bored through the wall and the chimney consisted of a hole in the top of the house. There were only about twenty scholars attending it, but during the winter the big boys used to come there when there was no work to be done. At that time it was customary for the scholars to take the hedge master to their homes in their turn, and the people at home would make great preparations for him. There were very few books at those schools and the master used take the books with him to the houses by night to teach the younger boys and girls. The hedge master used not be very well paid as they used make up a collection for him at Christmas. There was another hedge school in Mt. Collins and the hedge school master's name was Brosnan. The school was a long thatched house, and some of the scholars who were going to that school are living still. In the year 1871 when the new school was finished all the scholars had a race to see which one would be first into the new school. A man called Seán Collins who is still
        1. foirgnimh
    Cáit Ní Loineacháin