School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. This women was making, and she was twisting the barrel for a long time, and still there was no butter. So she went to her husband. He was ploughing in the garden. He untackled out the horses, and came in. He put the sock of the plough in the fire, and according as the sock was getting red, he heard screaming, and when the sock was red the woman came running to the house, and told him to take the sock out of the fire, and he said "You have done it."She said she didn't do it," and she said she would never do it again, and he said Siobhan an cuit go to hell.
    Peggy Brosnan
    Mr Lane