School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. It happened that a Spirit was showing herself in Kilconlea, and a young priest who was in Abbeyfeale named Father Mulcahy came to banish her. He came with a prayer-book and holy-water and he was reading for a couple of minutes before she appeared to him. Then she came and was spitting fire into his face, and he was shaking the Holy water all the time, and at last he got the best of her, and he said to her: "What dammed you you devil." and she said that she had a child, and he said "That is what dammed you you devil" and shook the Holy-Water and she disappeared.
    Seán Ó Conaill