Scoil: Shanagolden (C.) (uimhir rolla 4184)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Úna, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were there, for he would be knocked down, as he was a cripple, so he went home and got the water and carried it down to the well. He did not go alone, but when he was nearly as far as The Holy Well he told the person who accompanied him to stay there and that he would be able to go the rest of the way himself. When he was putting back the water the figure was there before him, and it said to him not to put back the water into the well, but to throw it outside the well. The figure went away, and the crippled man began to pay a round, and after a few minutes he was cured. So after he never carried water from the well
    Eileen O' Brien
    Miss Mary O Brien