Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (C.)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chathaláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago tailors went to houses making clothes. A tailor went one day to a certain house to make clothes...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago tailors went to houses making clothes. A tailor went one day to a certain house to make clothes. A man came in for a coat. When he went out, the tailor took another coat and threw it in to the barrel near by. The coat the man carried out quenched, and he came in for another. When he was gone out, the tailor threw another coat in to the barrel. At this time the woman of the house started making butter. It went against her, and the tailor told her look in to the barrel of coats and it was full of butter.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a place near my home which is called Poll Dorcha. It is said that there is gold hidden there...

There is a place near my home which is called Poll Dorcha. It is said that there is gold hidden there. One night four neighbouring men went to dig for the gold. When they had dug to a considerable depth, they heard ruffling of trees. There appeared to them, a lady dressed in black, who warned them not to dig any further or they would be sorry. The men were frightened and fled away in terror, and anybody has never ventured to dig for the gold ever since.