Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (C.)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chathaláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man in Ballyguiltenane once, who lived with his son...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man in Ballyguiltenane once, who lived with his son. There was a fort near the house and the father never wanted the son to let the cows into that field, but the son put them in there and on account of that they were often fighting. The father said to the son that if he put the cows in there again he would be sorry. The father died and the son was driving the cows into the field when he heard a voice saying, "You will be sorry, but sorry too late". The boy took no notice of the voice, but when he arose next morning he found the cows dead in the fort.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a doctor going to a sick person one night and his motor broke down...

There was a doctor going to a sick person one night and his motor broke down. He sent a man to Glin for petrol. The doctor was standing on the road and he saw a woman dressed in white. He determined not to run from her but when he saw she was a dead woman he ran from her. She told him when his motor broke, he had a night to walk to the sick woman