Scoil: Cill Condae

An Corrbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old customs for healing wounds and warts, but the strangest I ever heard was a snail as a cure for warts. The first thing to do is to get a snail and rub the slime from his back in the warts.
    Then the snail is put on a thorn, and the thorn is driven through him and he is left to die on the white-thorn bush. While the snail is withering away on his uncomfortable perch the warts are supposed to disappear.
    Another is a horse's tooth as a cure for a tooth-ache. They say that if a person had a tooth-ache and got a dead horse's tooth and took it around in his pocket his own tooth-ache is supposed to leave immediately.
    The cure that I heard for rheumatism was to take a raw potato and take it in a pocket or to sew it in a fold of a frock and the pains are supposed to leave almost immediately.
    The cure for a pain in the side is a leaf of red-cabbage, placed on the side, and left there for a while or at least until it gets warm.
    There is a weed
      1. cleachtas an leighis