Scoil: Cill Condae

An Corrbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a wood about two miles from my house and it is known as "Treacy's Wood". There is very little of the wood there now but in the centre of the waste land where the wood used to be two large stones stand.
    One of these stones is larger than the other and people say that there is as much of them beneath the surface of the ground as is to be seen over the surface. They stand at a little distance from the road and the larger of the two is about five feet high.
    They say that a man who lived in the district brought these stones on his back and put them there in olden times. There is nothing abnormal about the appearance of these stones, but still there is something interesting about them.
    Veronica Walsh
    Baile Íomhair, Co. Chorcaí