Scoil: Cill Condae

An Corrbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by a loud cry that appeared to be just outside my bed-room window. I sat upright in bed and listened intently, but there was no other sound. I got to the window as quickly as possible, and opened it, and I listened for a while and the voice went along from the Dangan graveyard to a neighbouring townland.
    That night a woman who had once lived in that townland, died far away from this district. The people say that the "Banshee" caoines when a person with an "O" in his name dies, such as - 0'Brien, O'Keeffe, and names like that.
    There was one man in this district by the name of O'Keeffe, and one night he was standing at his own gate, when the "Banshee", went beyond him and straight to the Dangan graveyard. He wondered who was going to die but he died himself a few days afterwards.
    Veronica Walsh
    Baile Íomhair, Co. Chorcaí