Scoil: Aghada

Áth Fhada, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dubhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two Holy Wells in this parish one at Whitegate called Anges' well and the other at Kilteskin. There are no visits to the former but the visits to the latter (Lady's Well) are well kept up. The "Rounds" commence eight days before August 15th and eight days after. Some people are said to have been cured here. There is a story also connected with it. viz. that a fish like a trout is sometimes seen in the well and whoever sees it is cured. (I was told this by a man of 60 years of age who said he was taken there by his mother).
    William Walsh