Scoil: An Geata Bán (uimhir rolla 11992)

An Geata Bán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local roads are known by-: the Point Road which leads from the village to Lower Aghada. The New Road leads from the village to Upper Aghada. The Hill Road which leads from the village to Upper Aghada also. The Middle Road is between the Hill Road and the New Road and where it joins the other road is called the cross. The Kings Road leads from the village to Carlisle Fort, and White Bay. Trabolgan Road leads from Whitegate to Trabolgan and it joins Roches Point Road and Guileen Road at Trabolgan Lodge. Árd na Burkey Road leads from Trabolgan Road to Árd na Burkey and Baile an Uacra. On the Trabolgan Road is a little Boreen leading off. Long ago this was used by the White Monks of Trabolgan. Most of these roads are very old and they are all used. There are a lot of old Paths around this district - Ellies Path, Sandy Baws[?] Path, The Well Way, The Fairy Walk. Long ago dances were held at the Cross-Roads. There are no Mass Paths in this district.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí