Scoil: Baile na Glaise

Baile Mhontáin, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean de Nógha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) Where the roads runs eastwards from the school towards Crosshaven and in front of a farm-house (which once served as a school house) there was once a grave-yard. There is nothing left to prove that this was so except tradition.
    (2) Kilpatrick is westward from the school about two miles and nearer to Tracton. Here is the ruin of the former parish church. The adjoining graveyard is overgrown with coarse grass and only one or two families are now buried there. In fact there have been but two or three burials in 20 years. A few feet of the walls remain.
    A Story is told that in Famine times anyone who got inside the walls of this graveyard did not die of hunger.