Scoil: Carrigaline (C.) (uimhir rolla 13513)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Múinteoirí:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

lanes and travel long distances on foot during the day, collecting food or old clothes.
    They generally travel in bands, and are never in the want of food; they congregate for the Ballinrea Races and fairs, they pass through this village on Sundays to Crosshaven, in Summer time, from Cork, with their cars laden with sweets, fruit etc. for sale to the visitors.
    In former times when match-making was common in the country - districts, - these travellers delivered news of matches - I mean suitable people - to parties who were about to choose a wife or a husband. When the match was a success, they received a sum of money as a reward, these old people were also a great hand at telling stories.
    In recent years "lascars" hawk rolls of tarpaulin about this village, they arrive in cars driven by horses.
    Gipsies still visit during the
      1. daoine de réir aicme