Scoil: Carrigaline (C.) (uimhir rolla 13513)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Múinteoirí:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

turned. The capacity of this churn was about 3 gallons.
    Butter is generally made once a week in Winter and two or three times a week in Summer, when the cream is plentiful.
    My mother always churned and I helped her occasionally.
    When the churn is well scalded and ready, the cream is poured in. The cover is well secured, the handle is then adjusted and moved in a circular motion until butter is formed, this is known when there is a difficulty in turning the handle. In the staff churn, which is worked up and down, the staff, when lifted to a height removes the cover and then you can see if butter is formed.
    When the butter is collected the buttermilk is drained off, and the butter is washed three or four times in cold water, the water being drained off, the butter is lifted out with clean hands or spades, or the churn in warm weather is turned over, so that the butter may fall out into an enamel bath or dish ready for the purpose The butter is left to harden in a cool place while the churn is being washed. It is next flattened on the dish, salt is sprinkled on it, and it is turned
    Kathleen O' Regan
    Baile an Réithigh, Co. Chorcaí