Scoil: Ballygarvan (C.) (uimhir rolla 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in any other position as the families at that time were very large. Bread was very seldom used except in rich houses. Tea was also a very scarce commodity only in cities and towns it was used. In former days bakers bread was scarcely The usual way they had for baking was on a grid - iron. It was like an iron stand with a flat piece of iron on top of it and on this they used put the cake. The fire was put underneath it and baked for about a half an hour. They were called griddle cakes. Long ago people did not use meat as often as it is used now. People nowadays use meat every day except on days of abstinence. Fish was also taken frequently. They used take salt and fresh fish. The name of the fish used long ago was ling. The same fish is used at present. Fish
    1. táirgí
    Hannah Connell