Scoil: Ballygarvan (B.) (uimhir rolla 9829)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Lúcás Uí Con Taichlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Five Mile Bridge, which in the remote past was called Doire Dubh Aedha where Aedh Dubh, - Black Hugh resided. He was the ruling chief of Ciarraibhe Cuirche. Not far from Ballincranig, is the Liss Cross which derives its name from a Liss which lies in the immediate vicinity. The Liss is surrowned by a high mound of earth and a passage leads into the rath, which in days gone by, was used as a store house for arms, food, and valuables.
    Ballincranig is situated about three miles from Cork city and is bounded on one side by the Liberty stream and on the others by the townland of Kingsland and Adamstown.
    There is a glen adjacent to Ballincranig which is known as Gleann a Phuca the Púca's Glen the southern extremity of which is named "Poll an Aifrinn - the Hole or recess of the Mass, because during the rigours of the Penal laws the Holy Sacrifice was offered here
    Teangacha
    Baile an Chranaigh, Co. Chorcaí