Scoil: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. Bronchitis and Asthma
    Put a handful of Coltsfoot leaves into a quart of water and simmer till reduced to a pint. Strain and pour while hot into a jug where you have placed a sliced lemon. Sweeten to taste with honey or brown sugar. A wineglassful to be taken three or four times a day in all chest of throat troubles.

Gin and Onion
    Cut a fair sized onion into slices and cover with unsweetened gin. Leave at least for a day before using, do not strain. Brush the hair each night and massage a little of the mixture into the roots with the tips of the fingers. If there is any life in the scalp at all,
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Helen Hyde