Scoil: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Situated opposite Passage West are the Mass Caves of Carrigaloe. The traces of these caves are still to be seen, but the caves nearest the water were destroyed when the railway was being laid down.
    In this way they got their name. Many years ago, when the Penal laws were in full force in Ireland all priests were forbidden to say Mass and Cromwell had his soldiers ordered to hunt every priest and also any people who even entertained the thought of hearing Mass.
    Notwithstanding all those orders both Passage people and people from Carrigaloe heard Mass. This was how they managed it ; a certain priest used to say Mass in the caves at Carrigaloe. When Mass was being celebrated in the caves the Passage people knelt at the
    Donald Cashman
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)