Scoil: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and no one had cause to suspect that the affable little captain was a maniac, a fact which was discovered too late.
    Soon after leaving Barbados, Captain Stewart, without any justification, got the idea into his head that his crew were plotting a mutiny; this became an obsession with him and when half-way across the Atlantic he told the apprentices that the crew were going to mutiny and they as future officers, should stand by him loyally. His next move was to summon all hands aft and accused them all of being concerned in a plot against him and singled out the mate as the ring-leader. The men were amazed and endeavoured to assure him that it was not the intention of any of them to mutiny and they refused the request of the Captain to tie the mate up, so this incident passed; but the diseased brain did not rest and later in the presence of the mate and one or two of the crew, Captain Stewart threw charts and navigating instruments overboard as an intimation that in the event of the imaginary plot being carried out, the mutineers would find themselves
    William Mc Auliffe
    19
    Gairm bheatha
    Factory worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    An tArd Mór, Co. Chorcaí