Scoil: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The first fall of the "Big Snow" commenced the night of Wednesday the 15th of February 1837. It lasted for three days, and remained two months on the ground, blotting out every trace of verdure. Those who lived far away from the towns had to endure many hardships including want, while the snow lasted.
    The City of Cork was not able to communicate with the country towns. The only road that was open was the road between Passage West and Cork.
    The old men and women still talk about the "Big Snow" when they were not able to go to Mass and when they used to hear the guns signalling to the boats in distress and danger. They are always speaking about the two boats that were lost : the "Henry" and the "Joseph". The "Henry" was anchored near Smith Barry's quay but it broke from its moorings and was lost outside Templebridget and all hands perished.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mrs Sullivan