Scoil: Rathpeacon, Blackpool, Corcaigh (uimhir rolla 11761)

Ráth Phéacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Beoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was going to work He was a farm labourer and he was going cutting hay that day so he had a scythe. He was living a long ways away from his work so he crossed a graveyard to make a short cut.
    While he was walking along the graveyard he saw a tail sticking up. He drew his scythe and he cut off the tail. When he had it cut off another pied stuck up and the man drew his scythe and the man cut it off again and the same thing happened the third time and the man was loosing his courage bit by bit.
    He was just going to run away when the eel sprang up out of the ground and began to jump after the man. The man threw his scythe and he jumped over fences and streams and the eel was nearly up to him.
    Then the man reached a potato garden and he was able to jump over the furrows so he was able to get away quickly. When the eel fell into the furrows he lost a lot of blood, and he was nearly dead.
    When the man went home he was very weak and he only lived four days and he was
    Joan Leader