Scoil: Baile Glas (Meastha), An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 10930)

An Baile Glas, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bhuachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people used to go to these shops and nearby towns to buy things long ago. Buying and selling was carried on every Sunday after (m) Mass. The people used to buy tobacco, matches, bread, sugar, tea, and clothes.
    This is still going on in this district. Money was nearly always given. Goods such as garden, firing, litter, milk, and many other things were given for labour.
    "Boot" was a a word which was very often used. "Boot" meant giving a couple of shillings extra. "Tick" was a word which was often used too, "tick" meant getting something without paying for it for a while.
        1. trádáil
    Nora Looney