Scoil: Dungourney (uimhir rolla 3501)

Dún Guairne, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rignigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Dungourney the name Rigney is confined to the teacher (here since 1908) and his son. The teacher has received the following opinions on it:-

O ' RIGNIGH:-
    This Irish form was given to the name Rigney by Father O'Riordan, C.C. Cloyne, a priest who one might say anticipated the Gaelic League and kindred societies by his early work for the Irish language, for Irish manufacture, and for Irish village halls. Later he was (Canon) P.P. of Macroom where he died suddenly on 28th June 1916. He was Vice-President of the Cork Historical and Archaeological Soc. and translator of the Pipe(?) Roll of Cloyne. He was an accomplished Irish Scholar.

Mac an Righearaibhe (?):-
    This Irish form was given to the name Rigney by Professor O'Dongohue (Torga) (?)

O'Raighne:-
    I wrote to Canon Peter O'Leary (an t-Athair Peadar) about thirty-five years ago, giving him the names of Father O'Riordan and Torga. (?) An t-Athair Peadar at once disagreed