Scoil: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    than half of his tenants to America and in addition gave each emigrant £5 with which to make a start in the new world.
    In Old Street Cobh there is a house No. 5, at present occupied by a family named Conway. The houses in this part of the town are the oldest in Cobh. In that house two brothers were born and grew up. Both became Archbishops in the Catholic Church in America. One became Archbishop of Pittsburg, and I am not sure in what diocese the other ruled. One afterwards entered a monastery where he died. The family name was O'Connor
    On the Bishop's Road Cobh - almost opposite the Bishop Palace there is a row of houses. In one of these houses at present occupied by a family named Mitchel a boy was born who afterwards became one of Napoleon's surgeons. The boy's name was Verling[?].
    Rev. Robert O' Loughran
    Sagart (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)