Scoil: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Opposite St Coleman's Cathedral Cobh there stands a large concrete Celtic Cross. It is an object of curiosity to visitors to the town. It marks the spot where the old Bridewell Prison stood. This prison was kept by the O'Duffy Family some of whom are still resident in town. Mr Bernard Stack was the man who set the cross in its present position. The following is an amusing incident that happened some years ago. An American tourist was visiting the town and went to see the Cathedral. He saw a man standing near the cross and asked him what it was and who was buried there. The man replied that it was the grave of Brian Boru.
    Michael Smyth
    Mr Bernard Stack