Scoil: Little Island (Inse Ratha) (uimhir rolla 12026)

An tOileán Beag, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Deasúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Twenty one players played at each side. The game was played from ditch to ditch. Sometimes townland played townland, but mostly two different parishes played. Football was rarely played. The players wore their ordinary clothes. Any kind of a stick that would hit a ball was used as a hurley. The ball was about three times as large as the ball now. Bowling was also played. People got up at three o'clock in the morning, and played down the main road. The ball was home made from corks old stockings ripped, and a leather cover. It was twice as heavy as the ball now. After a time goal posts were used, but they were different from the goal posts now. They had points' posts along with the goal posts. Some of the old time hurlers are
    Timothy Sheehan
    Mrs H. Sheehan