Scoil: Brooklodge (uimhir rolla 5904)

Cill Ruáin, Co. Chorcaí
C. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was also a horse found buried in a vault built of stone and mortar which mixed at that time with blood and hairs.
    The frame of the horse was there with the shoes on his hoofs which were big and flat not like the horse shoes made the present day. There was a coin found in a crevice of the flags that were placed over the horse in the vault.
    At one time there was a man dreamt where this gold was buried and in his dream he knew the place well.
    He told a friend of his the dream he had of this Hidden Treasure so they went when he dreamt it was in the night time with picks and shovels and a lantern.
    They were digging not very long when one man heard a tremendous roar the shovel fell from his hands the light went out "come on" he said to his companion let it there.
    When they went over to the ditch a bull appeared at the hole and gave three roars so they ran for their lives out of the place,
    and left their coats, shovels, and axes. The hole was covered in the morning just as if it were never touched but the ground was red around it.
    Great many people dreamt about this money, But were indred to approach the place owning to this bull appearing in some of their dreams where these crocks of gold were hidden. So that it is still there for certain.
    Sheila Roche
    Mr Timothy Roche