Scoil: Cnoc Ratha, Gleann Maighre (uimhir rolla 13402)

Cnoc Rátha, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as it was called situated in the town-land of Meleen. This is situated to the North East of the village, & commanding a very extensive view of the surrounding country. It is only a mile from where the present Church is situated. Now again this has never been seen by any local and must have been in use before the present one was built or it may have been a "Chapel of Ease"
    There is no doubt of its being there because the field is known as the Chapel Field and there were several things found down the years when the field was being cultivated. There is no cemetery in connection with this or no mark of any description to mark the site.
    The holy-water font was found and I was told was handed over to Fr. Power, Professor of Archaeology, University College Cork. This was I was told of the size of those to be seen in ordinary country chapels & cast in brown sand-stone, with a cross at each end.
    There were also found portions of beads (Rosary Beads) & these were also
    Teangacha