Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (B.) (uimhir rolla 1598)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás de Barra
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0381, Leathanach 399d

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0381, Leathanach 399d

1. Carraig an Aifrinn is situated four miles north-west of Rathcormac, on the Nagles' Mountains.
    Here it was, when the Penal Laws were enforced in Ireland in the 18th century, the priest said Mass. A price was put on the priest's head. The priest had to go from place to place disguised as a beggar for fear of the Redcoats. The Catholic churches and schools were closed. No Catholic was allowed to own a house worth £5 or over. When the priest was saying Mass scouts were on mounts watching for the Redcoats. The lands were taken from the Catholic farmers and given to the Protestant settlers. The old Irish loved the Catholic Religion very much and were true servants of God.

Last Tuesday week being a holiday from school, our school master and the school boys decided to go to Carraig an Aifrinn. We met at the top of the green and then we started on our excursion. We had a donkey and car and a pony and car to carry us. It was a fine warm sunny day. When we were walking on the mountain a nice healthy breeze was blowing.
    When we arrived at Carraig an Aifrinn all the boys went to see the historical rock, and said a few prayers. We had a nice picnic there. Some of the boys went to see the Fermoy water works. We took
    Seán Colmán Ó' Murchadha