Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (B.) (uimhir rolla 1598)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás de Barra

"The Legend of Cairn Teirna" (Contd)
    to inspect the work. While the father was speaking to the workmen the son was allowed to roam around as he was considered to be safe on the hill top.
    Coming to a barrel in which was some water, he saw within as he thought a little boy like himself. Trying to stoop down to catch the little fellow below he overbalanced, fell in and was drowned. The work, immediately ceased but the stones remain to this day, a monument to the folly of trying to frustrate the decrees of Fate.
  2. Another account says that these stones are a cairn raised over a king of Munster, Tierna Mac Luceta, who was buried on the top of the hill. The Hill was also supposed to be the scone of the Feis or meeting of the surrounding clan.
    In 1834 the stones were removed and a chamber was discovered formed of rude flags. Fragments of an urn were found in this. Another urn was found in an adjoining cairn in 1837. This contained a small quantity of ashes.