School: Ráth Chormaic (B.) (roll number 1598)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás de Barra

1. The Legend of Cairn Tierna
    Cairn Tierna is an elevated peak at the Eastern end of the Nagles Mountains. it is about 2 miles due north of Rathecormac School. Its summit is crowned by a heap of large stones. Legend says these were brought there with the view of making a castle for a young prince and so nullify a prophecy that he should be drowned before arriving at manhood.
    The O'Keeffe's were lords of Fermoy and to one of them a son and heir was born. While a child the had of Labacally, Glanworth, warned him of his fate as follows:
    "Infant heir of proud Fermoy,"
    "Fear not fields of Slaughter,"
    "Storm or fire, dread not my boy,"
    "But shun the fatal water"
    The warning caused much unhappiness to the chief who gave orders to have careful watch over the child. The anxiety of the father increased as the boy grew older. Hoping to avert his doom he gave orders to have a castle built as far removed from the water as possible.
    The building was about to commence on the top of the hill when the chief and his son came