Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (B.) (uimhir rolla 1598)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tobar or Toibrin Domhnaill is a holy well situated three miles north west of Rathcormac in the Ballybrowney Mountain.
    A man by the name of Donal Mc Carthy was a lame man. One day he went cutting turf on the mountain. He took with him his stick and crutch.While working he got tired and laying down, he fell asleep. He dreamt that there was a well across the river at which he would be cured of his lameness.When he woke, he went on with his work. Again he felt tired and slept and agin he had the same dream. On a third occasion the same thing happened.
    Getting up after his third sleep he determined to cross the river adn find the well.
    Sure enough when he came across he saw a well which he had never seen before. Making rounds at the well he was cured. The well has since been known as Tobar or Toibrin Donal. Rounds are made at the well every year on Lady Day in Autumn, August 15th.
    There are now three whitethorn trees and a fuchsia tree growing over the
    Senior