Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (B.) (uimhir rolla 1598)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Parkatalav (Páirc an Talamh) is the name given to a field on the farm of Mr David Barry in the townland of Lisnagar, Rathcormac. It is a very fertile field containing a narrow corner at its south-west end which is known as "The Cuilín" (An Cuilín)

"The Púicín" (An Puicín) is the name given to a field on the farm of Mr John Curtin Sen. in the townland of Lisnagar. It is situated to the west of the Estate of Lisnagar and was formerly planted with trees.

Monagarv (Móin Garbh) is the name given to a field on the farm of Miss Anne O'Keefe in the townland of Garrynacole, Rathcormac.

Parkeenbarra (Paircín Barra) is the name given to a field on the farm of Mr. James Higgins in the townland of Ballinahina, Fermoy. It is north of Mr. Higgin's house.

Parknamona (Páirc na Móna) belongs to Mr James Barry Toberneagree. Great hurling and "rough-and-tumble" (football) matches took place in Parknamona in former years.