Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (B.) (uimhir rolla 1598)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mac Adam Barry obtained his father's, Robert de Barns Manor of Rathcormac at the end of the twelfth century. Many of his descendants were members of the Irish Parliament for Rathcormac. They lived in Lisnegar Mansion.

John Philpot Curran, father of Sarah Curran, the bethroted of Robert Emmet M.P. for Rathcormac, which was a "rotten-borough" from 1790-1797.

Peter O'Neill Crowley is supposed to have stayed in the townland of Moulane, west of Rathcormac Village, for some time before going to Kilcluney Wood, Mitchelstown where he was fatally shot in an engagement with British Troops.