School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the houses for the cows [?] but we keep horses in them. Eight cows are kept in each house. The houses are called stalls the cows are tied in bails which are made of two boards standing straight with a board across the top and a [?] in it so that one board can slip over and back. The cows put their heads in and the board is brought over and fastened so that they cannot pull out their heads. The tyings are made of timber. The bails are not homemade but bought in shops. The [?] name for the tyings is "bails". No branch or emblem is hung in the stall to being luck on the stock at any time. There is no story or custom connected with milking.
  2. The kinds of animals on our farm are cattle, horses, sheep, [?], goats, calves, and donkeys. The domestic animals are dogs and cats. All the cows on our farm have names. The names of our cows are:- Kilcor Jennie Deans, Lady Charming, Kilcor Jennie Deans III Kilcor Jessie Deans, Kilcor Baroness, Brilliant Spot, Kilcor [?] June Bloom, Strawberry, May Bloom, Daisy, Lady Like, [?] Beauty, Gipsy Queen, Cherry Bloom, Buttercup, Robin, Black Bess, Water-Lily, Cherry Blossom, Susan, Bawney, Ross, and Giggy O'Neill. All the cows with the word "Kilcor" in front of their name are pure-bred and entered in [?] Heard Book. What is usually said on our farm when driving cows in or out of a field is "How, How, How". "Suc, Suc" is said when driving calves in or out. The cowhouse on our farm is called a stall or cowhouse. Our cows are tied with wooden bails,. Cows
    Mary Twomey
    Coill na Cora Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí