School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. Ballyvolane is in the Parish of Castlelyons and in the barony of Barrymore. There are four families in the townland. One is thatched and the other three are slated. Mac Carthy is the family name most common. There are about sixteen people living in my townland. A family of Moylans lived there long ago and that is how it got its name. There were more houses there long ago but no signs of them are to be seen now. The most of the people emigrated to America. Some of the land is good and more of it is boggy. There is a screen and a plantation in my townland. A small stream flows through the screen and it forms two ponds. The stream joins the river Bride at Kilcor north, and it is said that in former years a woman drowned herself in the stream. The people of the district used to hear a "caoin" there after that it was called Gleann Caoin. There are no old people over seventy living in Ballyvollane now, but there was an old man named Ned Finn lived there. He used to tell a great many stories to the young people. He fought at Mrs. Ryan's in Gurtrue in the Tithe War and he escaped uninjured. Three people were killed there.
    Ballyvolane, Co. Cork
    Francis Mac Carthy