School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. Most certainly potatoes are grown on our farm. About an acre and a quarter of ground is under potatoes each year on our farm, and sometimes less. It is Willie Sweeney who prepares the ground. The ground is not manured in any way before turned up except potatoes were in it the previous year. The potatoes on our farm are always sown in drills. In October the soil is ploughed, in February it is harrowed and later on the drills are made about twenty eight inches. A plough is always used to make the drills on our farm and mostly in the district. Wooden ploughs were used in ancient years but there are none of them left now. The spades used in the district are always bought in shops. All the good potatoes are cut and sown as possible on the manure in the drills and fertiliser shaken on them, and they are then closed. The local people do not help one another in sowing the potatoes. In spring the potatoes are sown and artifical manure shaken on them. Then the drills are closed, later on they are bashed to stifle the weeds. When they are up they are up they are risen to. Then they are sprayed with a mixture of bluestone, washing-soda and water. This is done again in about a fortnight to prevent blight. Then they are left grow until the digging in Autumn. Sometimes they are dug out with a digger, other times the drills are picked immediately.
    Mary Twomey
    Kilcor North, Co. Cork