Scoil: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (uimhir rolla 3993)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Pellick. In Irish "Beal Lice It is in the parish of Castlelyons and in the barony of Lord Barrymore. There are five families in Pellick The approximate number of people in Pellick is thirty six. The houses are slated there are no old people in the district who can speak Irish. There are four houses in ruins. The people emigrated to foreign countries. The land is not hilly but there are a few bogs in the district and the rest of the land is good. There is a fir wood growing in Pellick which is called "Pellick Wood" which covers four acres of land. The river Douglas a tributary of the Bride, runs through the district. There are no streams or lakes in the townland. Beul lice means "exposed part of rocks" which are near the river there the water is very shallow. There is also a small plantation[?] in Pellick, and a few large ponds as well.
    An Pheillic, Co. Chorcaí
    Nellie Bennett
  2. I live in the townland of Barrafohona but it is also called Ardglass. It got that name because the land is high and is also green at all times. It is in the parish of Castlelyons. There are many families in the townland and O'Regan is the most common name. There are two different types of houses in Barrafohona some thatched and some slated and