Scoil: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11337)

Coill an Mhaignéaraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O Brien, Farmer, Coole, to his son coming to this School. He is in Third Class. He told him that once upon a time when a priest was celebrating Mass somewhere in the hollow in Mr Barry's field the English Soldiers came on. The priest ran away with the Chalice in his hand and was followed by the Soldiers. There is a stream in O'Brien's field through which the priest ran. In order not to be caught with the chalice he threw it into the stream. It is believed that the Chalice is in the water since, as no one remembers hearing of anyone finding it. The stream is there still and Mr O'Brien is satisfied to show the place where the
    1. am