Scoil: Glanworth (B.) (uimhir rolla 4837)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as years went on, people in the district of Castletownroche dreamt of Gold being buried at Annesgrove. A few men from the town of Castletownroche went by night to find the Gold. One man took with him a sword, so they dug for about one hour until they came to a flag or large stone and the moment they did so, a woman appeared to them and they got frightened, but the man with the sword fought her and was getting the better of her all the way back to Castletownroche. When coming near his own house he turned his back to her, to open his door.
    She slew him at the threshold of his own door, other people also dreamt of this, Gold at Annesgrove but some one of any party, who dug for it lost their life, so the Gold
    Garrán Anna, Co. Chorcaí
    John Crowley