School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    of dried grass and mire. There are four or five eggs in this nest which are greenish blue with black spots. Its song is like that of the blackbird.
    The Jackdaw is a resident with us and is found usually in the company of rooks. It is fond of building its nest in any convenient hole near to human habitation and is usually found in colonies. Jackdaws often rob the nests of other birds of eggs and young. They lay four or six bluish white eggs, spotted with dark brown.
    The Swallow builds its nest in the shape of a cup, under cover, in a shed or cave. It is made of mud, hay and straw. It spends its time flying about catching food, insects and gnats. It has a musical twitter and breeds twice a year. The five eggs are white with brown marks.
    The Green Plover is sometimes called the Pewit because of its note. It makes the nest in grass or on marsh land. The eggs are yellow or brown, blotched with darker colour and there
    Ellen Hanley
    Mr James Hanley