Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Drom Aidhne, Co. Chorcaí
Daniel Hishon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is said that the chieftains and soldiers that lived in the castle owned the small houses and they must have been catholics. The Franciscan monks who lived in Buttevant Abbey used to say Mass in the little church. It is said that Philip De Barry owned the church because he was very generous to the church and the monks.
    There is another old castle in the downland of Templeconnell in the parish of Buttevant. It was owned by a man named O’Connell and he was an old Irish chieftain. It is said he was related to McCarthy Mór. The castle is in a fair state of repair but it was a finer building than the Ballinguile castle. It is situated on a height with a marsh all around it, and it is about ninety feet as it now stands. There is a winding stones stairs leading from the ground floor to the top of the castle where there are small rooms which were used as lookout rooms. It is said that the castle was afterwards taken by De Barry.
    There is an old abbey in the town land of Kilbroney in the parish of Buttevant. It is now in ruins but the four walls are still standing. The windows are missing now but they were the same shape as the windows of the churches nowadays. It is situated on a hill not far from the Awbeg and it is surrounded with trees. There is a small grave-
    Bridget Browne
    Baile an Ghaill, Co. Chorcaí