Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Drom Aidhne, Co. Chorcaí
Daniel Hishon

1. CASTLEGLEN (Near Dromina)
    Some of the oldest residents state that without doubt there was a castle on an eminence near this glen. It is shown on Ordnance Survey Map. Eibhlín Óg Fitzgerald is supposed to have resided there. I am informed that there was a salt mine on a minor scale in the vicinity
  2. KILLABRAHER
    This Church of the brothers is about a mile from the village. There now is a graveyard, but there was unquestionably a monastery in it. Some of the most learned monks are supposed to have resided there. It is believed to be one of the last churches destroyed by Cromwell’s soldiers. The monks thinking that they had left the district rang the bells of the monastery. The soldiers who were in Ballyhea heard it and returned to destroy the monastery. There is a Mass rock at Coolafoure near
    Cill an Bhráthar Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí