Scoil: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    our ladys day 25th of March when each little girl burned her cross. The boys had pinned on their caps, a paper as large as a teacup the men wore shamrock on there hats.
  2. The domestic animals in the farm are the cows, sheep, horses, pigs. Each cow has her own name such as the Maol cow the Kerry cow and so on. When the cows are been driven home you can hear Hibo, Hibo. The cow house or the stall is a long iron or cement house with wooden stalls and a long channel through the centre. Cows are tied by the neck and horns not by the legs. Stalls are now chiefly used. The tying were usually home made with strips of bags. If a cow kicked at milking times she was tied in the hind legs with a spansil which is a piece of rope or strips of sacking. Holly is placed in the cow house at Christmas These are the calls of the different animals cows bellow horses neig, goats bleat, and so do sheep.
    There is a story about ducks. When ducks are called to their food you say Feaneen, Feaneen. In the time of the Fenian rising the soldiers questioned a woman who was supposed to harbour the rebels. She told them that she knew where the Fenians were and took them to the place the