School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    She feigned complete ignorance of the situation and when she was being driven home by the stranger she happened to look at the horse. To her surprise and indignation, instead of being riding on a horse, she found she was riding on a plough.
    About a week after she went to a fair in Newmarket. She saw a number of fairies sticking straws into peoples' noses to make them sneeze. Any person who sneezed and did not say "God bless us" would be in the power of the fairies. She saw one fairy going up to a pretty Cailin and made her sneeze. She did not invoke the blessing but the nurse invoked it for her. The fairy turned on her very angrily and asked her which eye she saw him with. She pointed it out to him and he stuck the straw into the eye and blinded her for life. Thus the adventure of Nellie O Connor and the fairies.
    Tim Murphy
    Coiscéim na Caillí Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí